Privacy Policy

Effective Date: Effective from 15 Jul 2018

Cready Technologies Private Limited (”Credy”, ”we”, “our” or “us”) values the users (“you”, “your” or “user”) of our website (www.credy.in) or the Credy mobile application (hereafter collectively referred to as "Website") and is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information. We understand that you may be concerned about the collection, use, and disclosure of the personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") supplied by you during the course of usage of our Website and the services offered therein. This Privacy Policy describes the information that we collect from you, how we collect this information, and what we do with it after we collect it. By using the Website or by providing us your information, you agree to be bound by the practices described in this Privacy Policy, and also give consent to the use of your Personal Information by Credy in accordance with the terms set out in this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, please email us at support@credy.in.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may make changes or update this Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the changes on our website. You are encouraged to check this Policy periodically for any changes, and review the updated Privacy Policy carefully to make sure you understand the changes. Continued use of the Website constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Type of Information Collected

Personal Data / Information: We collect Personal Data / Information that you provide to us, and which can be used to uniquely identify or contact you, such as your Aadhaar number, name, residence address, phone number, email address, credit card number, bank account number, personal statements, reasons for seeking finance, income sources and other financial information. We may also request other Personal Information from time to time, in order to serve you better.

Non-Personal Information: We also collect non-personal information from you, such as your browser type, the URL of the previous website you visited, your ISP, operating system, and your Internet protocol (IP) Address ("Non-Personal Information"). Non-Personal Information cannot be easily used to personally identify you.

How and When does Credy Collect this Information?

Information Provided by User: We collect Confidential/Personal Data/Information from you when you provide it to us while registering as a user on the Website, availing certain services offered on the Website, on forms and applications you complete, and when you use our services. For example, if you make an application for seeking a grant of loan, we may collect your Aadhaar number, name, residence address, phone number, email address, credit card number, income tax returns, bank account number, personal statements, reasons for seeking finance, income sources, information on your mobile and other financial information.

Communications With Us: If you communicate with us over email or phone, we may record the information shared by you in any such communication.

Analytic and Reporting Technologies: Like the operators of most websites, we use analytic and reporting technologies to record Non-Personal Information such as Internet domain and host names, Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser software, operating system types, clickstream patterns, and the dates and times that the Website and the Credy Services are accessed. We also use services of online partners to help us manage, monitor and optimize our Website and Services, and to measure the effectiveness of our advertising, communications and customer/visitor behavior. Credy may use cookies and other technologies to gather Non-Personal information. These technologies help us better understand user behavior and analyze web traffic.

How does Credy use the Information Collected?

Personal Information: We use Personal Information for our own internal purposes, such as providing, maintaining, evaluating, and improving the Website, fulfilling requests for information, and providing customer support. We use this information to determine their creditworthiness, loan amount and interest rates to be charged. Your personal information may also be shared with third parties in order to facilitate services to you. However, Credy is not responsible for any breach of security or for the actions of any third parties that may result in loss or injury to you on account of information made available to any third party. Upon acceptance of these terms and conditions, you hereby grant an unequivocal and absolute consent to share your personal information with third parties. Credy is not required to seek your consent in respect of sharing your personal information with third parties. We would further share your information with marketing agencies and other businesses if we in our sole discretion understand that your information may be used to market a product or service.

Non-Personal Information: We use Non-Personal Information to track the use of the Website and customer behavior, and for other internal purposes, such as providing, maintaining, evaluating, and improving Credy Services and the Website.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties?

Disclosure to Successors: We may disclose your Personal Information to any successor-in-interest of ours, such as a company that acquires us. In the event Credy goes through a business transition, such as a merger or acquisition by or with another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, we reserve the right to transfer or share any information we have about you with such entity and the use of the information thus shared shall be governed by the Privacy Policy of that entity. You will be notified via email or by a notice on our Website of any such change in ownership or control of your Personal Information.

Disclosure to Third Party Service Providers and Online Partners: We may contract with various third parties who help us provide, maintain and improve the Website and Credy Services. For example, we use a third party to process payments made to us, and may subcontract out production, fulfillment, analytics, reporting or other operations. We also contract with several online partners to help us manage, monitor and optimize our Website and the Credy Services and to measure the effectiveness of our advertising, communications and customer/visitor behavior. We use commercially reasonable efforts to prevent such third parties from disclosing your Personal Information, except for the purpose of providing the services in question. We cannot guarantee that such third parties will not disclose your Personal Information.

Disclosure of Non-Personal Information: We will disclose Non-Personal Information, in aggregate form, to potential strategic partners, advertisers, investors, customers, and others. You may not opt-out of the sharing of this information. However, such non-personal information cannot be easily used to identify you personally.

Internet Advertising: We may use third party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet and sometimes on the Website. They may collect anonymous information about your visits to our Website, and your interaction with our products and services. They may also use information about your visits to this and other websites to target advertisements for goods and services. This anonymous information is collected through the use of a web beacon, which is industry standard technology used by most major websites.

Disclosure to Credit Rating Agencies: To make an improvement in its business and service quality, Credy may share the personal information of a user with Credit Rating Agencies or as may be directed by any government regulatory/ statutory authority.

Protection of Personal Information?

Personal Information: Whenever we obtain your Personal Information, we use security policies and procedures to protect it from unauthorized access or disclosure. To make sure your personal information is secure, we communicate our privacy and security guidelines to our employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company. However, we cannot provide any absolute guarantee of the security of your Personal Information. Accordingly, we assume no liability for any disclosure of data due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third party access or other acts of third parties, or acts or omissions beyond our reasonable control.

Website Content: The content that you store, post, or transmit on or through the Website, may be accessed by other users, including people that you do not know. We are not responsible for the actions of others. Therefore, you should use care in communicating with other users and only disclose your Personal Information to other users that you know to be trustworthy. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account information and we recommend you to choose your password carefully, and keep your password and computer secure by signing out after using our services.

Reviewing and Changing Your Personal information?

You can obtain a copy of your personal information and request that we correct errors if any, in the same by sending us an email at support@credy.in. For your protection, you will be required to provide proof of your identity to obtain a copy of your personal information. You may also opt out of receiving promotional communications from Credy or opt-out of sharing your personal information with third parties by emailing us about the same.

If your personal information changes or if you no longer want to use Credy Services, you may correct, update or deactivate your personal information and/or your account through the account management screen. If you would like us to deactivate or terminate your account you can also contact us at support@credy.in.

In case of cancellation or deletion of your account, kindly note that certain personal information may be retained by us, wherever required or authorized by applicable law. Please remember any content that has been shared by you or submitted to any third party link provided via the Services may continue to be available to third parties.

Tell-A-Friend: If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about the Website or the Credy Services, we may ask you for your friend's name, phone number and email address. We will automatically send your friend a message inviting him or her to visit the Website. We store this information for the sole purpose of sending this message and tracking the success of our referral program.

Internet-based Transfers Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process Personal Information necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. By providing Credy with your Personal Information you acknowledge and agree that we may store your Personal Information and transfer it to and from our servers. We endeavor to protect all Personal Information collected through the Website in a safe, confidential and secure manner.

Access to Third Party Websites?

You may be able to access third party websites directly from the Website. This Privacy Policy does not apply when you access third party websites. We cannot control how third parties may use Personal Information you disclose to them, so you should carefully review the privacy policy of any third party website you visit before using it or disclosing your Personal Information to its provider. In addition, we may employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, subscription and/or registration-based services, advertising, marketing and providing customer service. The information provided by you to such third party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such third party websites.

Children’s privacy

Credy Services are intended for users ages 18 and older only. Accordingly, we will not knowingly collect or use any Personal Information from individuals that we know to be under the age of 18. In addition, we will delete any information in our database that we know originates from an individual under the age of 18.

How to Contact Credy

For more information about our Privacy Policy or any comments related to our Services, please contact us by email at support@credy.in or write to us at: 36 Shantiniketan, 1st Main,KR Garden, Murugeshpalya, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560017

Grievance Officer

For any queries that are not resolved in 7 working days, please contact the grievance officer at grievance@credy.in with details of your concern along with your name and registered phone number for verification.

Name of Grievance Officer: Harshit S Vaishnav